CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F84402

Ms. Julie Cammel
Liquid Control Corp.
8400 Port Jackson Avenue, N.W.
North Canton, OH 44720-0747

RE: The tariff classification of dispensing equipment

Dear Ms. Cammel:

In your letter dated Feb. 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted brochures describing equipment which accurately meters, mixes, and dispenses a wide variety of reactive and single component resins. These units feature a valve, positive displacement metering pumps, and various feed systems, and can be integrated with automated robotic motion systems.

The applicable subheading for the Posidot valve and Dispensit Model 1206 rod positive displacement dispense valve will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pumps for liquids, fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device: other.

The applicable subheading for the Dispensit Model 440-S coordinated three axis dispense machine will be 8479.89.9797, HTS, which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Decker series units or the Posiratio Mini. For the Decker series units, please provide a detailed description of how these units operate. For the Posiratio Mini, please explain the function and operation of the metering pumps and the dispense valve. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division